CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:TA:350

Mr. Miguel A. Escoto
Escoto Customs Brokers, Inc.
360 Americas Avenue, Suite 200
El Paso, TX 79907

RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven filtration media, for use in the manufacture of air filters, from Korea.

Dear Mr. Escoto:

In your letter dated March 16, 2012, on behalf of Columbus Industries Inc., Ashville, OH, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You seek the tariff classification of a meltblown nonwoven fabric which is composed of 100 percent polypropylene man-made fibers (filament) that is to be imported into the United States directly from Korea. You submitted a representative sample and identified it as Exhibit “A”. Additionally, you state, that after importation, this material is to be laminated with a similar material via a spray glue process (Exhibit “B”), and then folded or pleated to form air filter elements (Exhibits “C” and “D”).

The classification of this material in its imported condition (Exhibit “A”), which you indicate, will be imported as roll goods, is predicated upon its weight in grams per square meter as follows:

If weighing not more than 25 g/m², the applicable subheading for the material will be 5603.11.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing not more than 25g/m². The duty rate will be Free.      

If weighing more than 25 g/m² but not more than 70 g/m², the applicable subheading for the material will be 5603.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 25g/m² but not more than 70 g/m². The duty rate will be Free.      

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division